Acacia concinna (Willd.) DC

Large, prickly, Climbing shrub. Leaflet 6-20 pairs, 12 mm long linear, obtuse, pale green above. Heads globose about 12mm board, yellow, white, veined with red corolla, pods succulent, about 6cm in length & 2cm in width, gray in color. Flowering and fruiting: April- May. Parts used: Aerial parts, bark & pods.

Scientific Name: Accacia Concinna  (Willd.) DC.
Family:             Mimosaceae

Genus:             Acacia
Species:           A. concinna
Synonyms: Acacia concinna (Willd.) DC. var. rugata (Benth.)Baker, Acacia hooperiana Miq., Acacia hooperiana Miq. var. glabriuscula Miq., Acacia hooperiana Miq. var. subcuneata Miq., Acacia philippinarium Benth., Acacia poilanei Gagnep.
English Name: Soap Pod
Common Nepali Names: Sikakaee, Araare (Nepali), Rangaso(Chepang), Aila(Tharu)
Sanskrit Name:  Bahuphenarasa
Habitat/ Distribution:  1000 -1200m, east to west.
Collection Period: Nov - December, when the fruit will matured (ripe).

Chemical constituents: The bark contains saponin, which on hydrolysis yields lupeol, (-spinasterol and acacic acid lactone. The sugars identified are glucose, arabinose and rhamnose. It also contains hexacosanol and (- spinasterone. The saponin of bark shows spermicidal activity against human semen (Banerji and Nigam, J Indian chem Soc., 1980, 57, 1043; Banerji et al, Indian Drugs, 1979 - 80, 17,6). The tender leaves, which are acidic, are used in chutneys. The leaves contain oxalic, tartaric, citric, succinic and ascorbic acids. They also contain two alkaloids calyctomine (C12H17O3N, m.p. 138-140oC) and nicotine, besides rutin and an enzyme tartaric racimase.A new triterpenoid saponin (C36H48O5, m.p. 295oC) having the basic skeleton of oleanolic acid.

It's considered a superior cleanser for "lustrous long hair" and has been reported as "promoting hair growth and preventing dandruff. It also helps in removing dandruff and lice and very effective in removing oil and dirt from hair. It has a natural low pH, is extremely mild, and doesn't strip hair of natural oils. Usually no rinse or conditioner is used since shikakai also acts as and detangle. This ancient product is probably the world's original pH balanced shampoo.

Accacia Concinna raw herb is packed as per its product form, size, shipping mode and customers' choice.  

Please select from list bellow.

  • Technical Reprot