Asparagus Racemosus WILLD.

Asparagus tubers are mostly used in medicinal composition as well as a food ingredient. Tubers are used as an antipyretic, in nervous and rheumatic complaints, and in veterinary medicines. Domestically it is used in in cooling indigestion, tonic; useful in dysentery, tumors, inflammations; tuberculosis, night blindness and urine. Tubers of zanthozylum (timur) are collected in between the altitude of 165 to 2200m throughout Nepal in forested areas. The forests in the mid-region of Nepal is the homeland for asparagus. It is a tall much woody branched climber with straight or curved spines. Its leaves are slender pointed often-curved cladodes; cladodes curved in clusters of 2-6, mostly 1-2 cm long. Its flowers are small, white and fragrant, occur in axillary racemes. Fruits globular berry, 4-7 mm.

Botanical Name: Asparagus racemosus Willd..
Family: Liliaceae

Subfamily: Asparagoideae
Genus: Asparagus
Species: A. racemosus
Synonyms: Asparagus rigidulus Nakai; Protasparagus racemosus
English name: Wild asparagus
Nepali name: Kurilo
Sanskrit name: Shatamuli
Trade name: Asparagus
Habit: A tall, much branched climbing shrub with spiny stem
Flowering period: June-August            
Parts used: Tubers                        

Habitat/distribution: Open shrubberies, forest between 165 to 2200 meter altitudes in Nepal.        

Principal constituents: Ethanol and aqueous extracts from the tubers exhibit significant antidiarrheic activity. Two new steroidal saponins, shatavaroside A and shatavaroside B together with a known saponin, filiasparoside C, were isolated from the roots of Asparagus racemosus. Five steroidal saponins, shatavarins VI-X, together with five known saponins, shatavarin I (or asparoside B), shatavarin IV (or asparinin B), shatavarin V, immunoside and schidigerasaponin D5 (or asparanin A), have been isolated from the roots of Asparagus racemosus. Also known is the isoflavone 8-methoxy-5,6,4'-trihydroxyisoflavone 7-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside.

Medicinal uses
Tender shoots are considered refrigerant, demulcent, diuretic, antidiarrhoeal, galactagogue, and tonic. Tubers are used as an antipyretic, in nervous and rheumatic complaints, and in veterinary medicines.

Other uses
Roots are used in cooling indigestion, tonic; useful in dysentery, tumors, inflammations; tuberculosis, night blindness and urine

We provide the tubers of asparagus racemosus in different sizes and design as per customers’ choice and requirements. We usually use jute bags, carton boxes etc. for packing.

Please select from list bellow.

  • MSDS
  • COA
  • Specification sheet
  • Process flow chart
  • Catalog