Black Gram

Black gram is also known as black lentil (Dal). Its Nepali name is Maas or Maasko Dal. Black gram is one of the most widely consumed lentil in India and Nepal. Black grams are rounded black slightly elongated with a sticky texture and bland flavor. This lentil has a strong earthy flavor. It is a nutritious lentil commonly cooked and included in a healthy diet. Black gram is rich in potassium, calcium and phosphorus with a significant amount of sodium. It also has iron, vitamin, thiamine, riboflavin, niacin and more. Black gram is cultivated mostly in the low land of Nepal.

Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Phaseoleae
Genus: Vigna
Species: V. mungo
Binomial name: Vigna mungo (L.) Hepper
Synonyms: Azukia mungo (L.) Masam.,  Phaseolus hernandezii Savi, Phaseolus mungo L., Phaseolus roxburghii Wight & Arn.
English name: Black gram
Trade Name: Black gram
Other common Names: Vigna mungo, black gram, black lentil, mungo bean, black matpe bean, urad dal, udad dal, urd bean, urd, urid,
Nepali Name: Maas

Vigna mungo is an erect, suberect or trailing, densely hairy, annual herb. The tap root produces a branched root system with smooth, rounded nodules. The pods are narrow, cylindrical and up to six cm long. The plant grows 30–100 cm with large hairy leaves and 4–6 cm seed pods. While the urad bean was, along with the mung bean, originally placed in Phaseolus, it has since been transferred to Vigna.

Nutritional Profile

Nepalese black gram is very nutritious as it contains high levels of protein 25gm of 100g, calcium 138mg of 100g, iron 7.57mg of 100g, potassium 983mg of 100g, riboflavin 0.254mg of 100g, niacin 1.447mg of 100g and Thiamine 0.273mg of 100g. 100 grams of black gram contains 347 calories. Nepalese black lentil complements the essential amino acids provided in most cereals and plays an important role in the diets of the people of India and Nepal. Black gram is also useful in mitigating elevate cholesterol levels.

Benefits:

  • Useful for mild diabetes.
  • Helps to purify the system and remove toxins from the body
  • Rich in source of protein
  • Helps maintain a healthy digestive system and useful for diarrhea
  • Good for hair growth and reduces cholesterol to improve blood circulation
  • Useful to sexual dysfunction, nervous disorders and rheumatic afflictions
  • Useful to boost energy in the body

Black gram seeds are used to make Daal. Boiled seeds are also eaten whole or their paste is used to make dishes like bara, dosa and more. Seeds are also used to make the famous 'Daal Makhani' as an Indian dish. The whole dried seeds can also be fried with condiments like onion and garlic; they can be mixed with fried or popcorn and consumed as a snack. Daal is combined with rice, roti, chapatti, naan etc as a meal. Its pest is also used as dough to make many other dishes.

Black gram or lentil is usually packed in food graded sacks with customized quantity or size. We also provide customized packaging as per buyer’s choice and shipping modes.