Brassica juncea L. –mustard

Mustard is an annual herb cultivated as oil seed crop or as vegetable or as fodder, of which, 3 species are known for its condiment value. They are pale yellow or white mustard (Brassica hirta), brown mustard (Brassica juncea) and black mustard (Brassica nigra). The major processed products are mustard powder used in the manufacture of mayonnaise, dried or dehydrated mustard leaves, whole mustard seeds etc. Whole mustard is used as a flavouring agent in Indian cooking, whereas ground mustard provides flavour and consistency in Bengali fish curries. Mustard flour has preservative and antioxidant properties in addition to providing flavour and colour. Mustard seed is the main source of oil in Nepal. It has been used as an oil seed for the centuries. Mustard oil is mostly used in cooking curries, pickle and many other cooking dishes.

Family: Brassicaceae
Genus: 
Brassica

Species: B. juncea
Binomial name:
Brassica juncea (L.) Czern. & Coss.
English Name:
Mustard
Nepali Name:
Tori
Trade Name:
Mustard Seeds

Sanskrit/Hindi: Asuri, Rai, Banarasi rai, Kalee sarson, Sasave, Aasur
Other names: Chinese- Chieh, Spanish- Mostaza, French- Moutarde, German- Senfsaat, Japanese- Shiro Karashi

Nepal origin mustard (Brassica juncea) seeds come from mustard plant, a common annual field crop. Their colour ranges from reddish-brown to dark brown color, but when crushed they are yellow on the inside. They have a pungent & sharp flavor than other varieties of mustards.

Mustard is a winter crop in Nepal. The plant reaches about 4-5 feet in height and bears golden yellow colored flowers. The leaves of the plant are alternate, long, bristly branched, petiolate, hairy on both sides. Its tiny, round seeds measuring about one mm in diameter is encased inside a fruit pod in a similar fashion like green pea pod.

Mustard seeds are usually about 1 to 2 millimeters in diameter and may be colored from yellowish white to black. They are important herbs in many regional foods and may come from one of three different plants: black mustard (Brassica nigra), brown Indian mustard (B. juncea), or white mustard (B. hirta/Sinapis alba).

  • Mustard seeds are very rich in phyto-nutrients, anti-oxidants, minerals and vitamins.
  • Mustard seeds are very high in calories; 100 g of seeds provide 508 calories. Moreover, the seeds are made of quality proteins, essential oils, dietary fiber vitamins and minerals. They are are high in essential oils as well as plant sterols such as brassicasterol, campesterol, sitosterol, avenasterol, stigmasterol and many other.
  • They are excellent source of essential B-complex vitamins such as folates, niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, pantothenic acid and pyridoxine (vitaminB-6).
  • 100 g of mustards provide 4.733 mg of niacin (vitamin B-3). Niacin is a part of nicotinamide co-enzymes, helps lower blood cholesterol and triglyceride levels.
  • They contain flavonoid and carotenoid antioxidants such as carotenes, zea-xanthin, and lutein.
  • Mustard seeds are an excellent source of vitamin E, gamma to copherol and minerals (selenium, manganese, copper, zinc, calcium, iron).

 Medicinal uses

  • Seeds and oil is traditionally used to relieve muscle pain, rheumatism and arthritic pain.
  •  Applied over a scalp of a child stimulate hair growth and it is used as a massage oil     .
  • Used as a laxative, stimulant to gastric mucosa and increase intestinal secretion

Culinary uses
Mustard seeds are used in cooking. Whole seeds, ground or powdered form, prepared pastes, sauces and oil are all used in cooking. Whole mustard is used as a flavouring agent in Indian cooking, whereas ground mustard provides flavour and consistency in Bengali fish curries. Mustard flour has preservative and antioxidant properties in addition to providing flavour and colour. Mustard paste and oil is widely used in making traditional pickle. It produces very fantastic aroma or flavor of any dishes cooked with mustard paste or oil. The major processed products are mustard powder used in the manufacture of mayonnaise, dried or dehydrated mustard leaves, whole mustard seeds etc.

Mustard seeds are packed in plastic bags, jute bags, paper box, and other customized packaging. We also provide different packaging as per customer/buyers’ choice and mode of shipping. Its size and quantity is depend upon the customers’ requirements.