Calamus oil

Acorus calamus L. is a semi-aquatic, perennial, aromatic herb with creeping rhizomes. Calamus oil is a wild-crafted essential oil extracted from the dried comminuted rhizomes and roots of Acorus calamus L. It is a wonderful gift of Himalayas. It is generally found in moist habitats such as the banks of ponds or streams and in swamps throughout Nepal. Its oil possesses antispasmodic and carminative properties. The oil is used to treat stomach ailments and mental debility. The use of the dried rhizomes as a brain tonic to strengthen memory and to treat psychoneurosis and epilepsy.

Botanical Name: Acorus calamus L. 
Family:
Araceae

English name: Sweet flag
Nepali name: Bojho
Sanskrit/Indian names: Vacha, Sadgrantha, Ugragandha, Vayambur, Bach
Other Common names: calamus, flag root, myrtle flag, calamus root, Sweet cane, sweet grass, beewort
Trade name: Calamus oil
Flowering:  May-June
Part Used:
Rhizome

Habitat& Distribution: On the edges of lakes, stream, and watery area; between 500 - 2300 m, east to west of Nepal

Principal Constituents: Major component as α-thujone; other components are α-pinene, β-pinene, β-fenchene, α-fenchene, β-thujone, 1, 8-cineol, camphor, iso-borneol, β-caryophyllene, caryophyllene oxide, davanone, p-cymene, germacrene D, δ-cadinene, limonene and camphene.

Acorus calamus L. is a perennial & rhizomatous herb growing on marshy places. Leaves are bright green, 15 - 25 cm long and 0.2 - 0.5 cm broad, uniform with distinct midrib. Flowers small, yellow green arranged in cylindrical spandex. Known since biblical times, the aromatic rhizome (underground stem) of Acorus calamus L. is commonly referred to as calamus or sweet flag, Bhojo in Nepali. Calamus has been taken over the centuries as a remedy for various sorts of digestive upsets and colic, especially in children. They are harvested in late autumn or early spring and are dried for later use. The dry root loses 70% of its weight, but has an improved smell and taste.

Medicinal
The rhizomes of calamus are considered to possess anti-spasmodic, carminative and anthelmintic properties. They are used for the treatment of a host of diseases such as epilepsy and other mental ailments, chronic diarrhoea, dysentery, bronchial catarrh, intermittent fevers, glandular and abdominal tumours. They are also used to treat kidney and liver troubles, rheumatism and eczema.  

Traditional use
Chewing the root is said to kill the taste for tobacco. Roots 2 - 3 years old are used since older roots tend to become tough and hollow.

Cosmetic uses:  In perfumes of the woody oriental type; in spice blends and flavors for alcoholic   beverages

Therapeutic benefits:

  • Calamus improves blood circulation and alleviates swelling. It also relieves pain and inflammation.
  • The herb is recommended as a brain tonic, which improves memory and is helpful in treating epilepsy.
  • It is also used to treat stomach ailments such as chronic diarrhea, dysentery and abdominal tumors.

Calamus oils are available in different size and shapes as per customers’ choice and requirements. We usually use aluminum bottles and glass vessel for packing. Aluminum containers and epoxy-lined metallic barrels- 100ml to 5 liter.

Please select from list bellow.

  • MSDS
  • COA
  • Specification sheet
  • Catalog