Cassia fistula L.

Cassia fistula is a medium sized ornamental tree about 10-20m tall shading leaves during early summer. Leaves are 30-40 cm, with 3 or 4 pairs of leaflets. Leaflets are adaxially shiny, broadly ovate or ovate-oblong, 8-13 × 4-8 cm, leathery, both surfaces puberu­lent when young, glabrous when mature, base broadly cuneate, apex acute. Inflorescences are axillary racemes of 20-40 cm, lax, pendent, many flowered. Flowers are 3.5-4 cm in diam with slender 3-5 cm long Pedicels. Sepals are narrowly ovate, 1-1.5 cm, reflexed at anthesis. Petals are golden yellow, broadly ovate, subequal, 2.5-3.5 cm, shortly clawed. Stamens are 10, 3 long with curved filaments 3-4 cm, anthers ca. 5 mm, exceeding petals, 4 short with straight filaments 6-10 mm, reduced stamens with minute anthers. Ovary is stalked, strigulose; with stigma small. Legume is pendulous, blackish brown, terete, sausage-shaped, indehiscent, 30-60 cm, 2-2.5 cm in diam. Seeds are numerous, separated by papery septa, glossy brown, elliptic, flattened.

Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Cassia
Species: C. fistula
Binomial name: Cassia fistula L.
Synonyms: Bactyrilobium fistula Willd.; Cassia bonplandiana DC.; Cassia excelsa Kunth; Cassia fistuloides Collad.; Cassia rhombifolia Roxb.; Cathartocarpus excelsus G.Don; Cathartocarpus fistula Pers.; Cathartocarpus fistuloides (Collad.) G.Don; Cathartocarpus rhombifolius G.Don
English name: Golden shower, Purgina Cassia, Indian Laburnum

Nepalese name: amaltash, rajbriksya
Sanskrit name: aragvadha, chaturangula, kritamala, suvarnaka
Common names:  Arabic: khi?r shambar; Assamese: xonaru; Burmese: ngu wah; Chinese:  la chang shu; Hindi: amaltas, bendra lathi (or bandarlauri), dhanbaher (or dhanbohar), girimaloah; Japanese: nanban saikachi; Meitei (Manipuri): chahui
Trade name: Fistula

Principal constituents: The major chemical constituents in C. fistula are eugenol (25.0%), (E)-phytol (21.5%), camphor (13.5%), limonene (11.0%), salicyl alcohol (10.4%), linalool (9.9%), and 4- hydroxybenzyl alcohol (8.7%). The leaf oil showed antifungal activity against A. niger (MIC = 78 μg/mL) and C. albicans (MIC = 313 μg/mL), but only marginal cytotoxicity against MCF-7 cells (19.63 ± 11.89% kill at 100 μg/mL). 

The golden shower tree is known as aragvadha (disease killer) in Ayurveda. The fruit pulp is considered a purgative and self-medication or any use without medical supervision is strongly advised against in Ayurvedic texts.  Leaf juice is a useful dressing for ringworms.  Leaf juice is taken to cure skin diseases. The pulp of basal part is used to treat diarrhea and that of apical region to treat constipation. Mostly the pulp is used as purgative.

We provide the raw of Cassia fistula in different size and shapes as per customers’ choice and requirements. We usually use jute bags, carton boxes etc. for packing.

Please select from list bellow.

  • MSDS
  • COA
  • Specification sheet
  • Process flow chart
  • Catalog