Celosia argentea cristata

Celosia argentea cristata is a tender annual growing to 0.2 m at a medium rate. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs). It blooms in mid-spring to summer. The flower can be divided into three parts: their spikes, plumes and crests vary from one another but have standard commonalities - they are usually brightly colored, usually red, yellow, pink, or orange, though other colors can be present. It is propagated by seeds. The seeds are extremely small, up to 43,000 seeds per ounce.

Botanical name: Celosia argentea cristata
Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Celosia
Species: C. argentea
Synonyms: C. cristata. L.
Common Name: Common Cockscomb, Crested Celosia
Range:  Pantropics.
Edible parts of Common Cockscomb: Leaves and young shoots - cooked. Used as a vegetable.

Habitats: Open moist places to elevations of 1600 metres in Nepal

Medicinal use
The flower and seed is astringent, haemostatic, ophthalmic, parasiticide and poultice. It is used in the treatment of bloody stool, haemorrhoid bleeding, uterine bleeding, leucorrhoea and diarrhoea. As a parasiticide it is very effective against Trichomonas, a 20% extract can cause the Trichomonas to disappear in 15 minutes. The seed is hypotensive and ophthalmic. It is used in the treatment of bloodshot eyes, blurring of vision, cataracts and hypertension, but should not be used by people with glaucoma because it dilates the pupils. The seed also has an antibacterial action, inhibiting the growth of Pseudomonas.

We provide the raw of Celosia argentea cristata is in different size and shapes as per customers’ choice and requirements. We usually use jute bags, carton boxes etc. for packing.

Please select from list bellow.

  • MSDS
  • COA
  • Specification sheet
  • Process flow chart
  • Catalog