Chamomile Oil

Chamomile essential oil is obtained from the flowers with stalks of Matricaria chamomilla L. through steam distillation. Chamomile oil is used as agents in alcoholic beverages, confections, desserts, perfumes, and cosmetics. As medicinal plants, the chamomile oils is considered to be antispasmodics, carminatives, diaphoretics, emmenagogues, sedatives, and stomachics. The chamomile plants have been used traditionally as bitters, tonics, insect repellents, and as a folk remedies against asthma, colic, fevers, inflammations, and cancer.

Botanical Name: Matricaria chamomilla L.
Family: Compositae
English name
: Chamomile

Trade name: Chamomile
Flowering period: April-May
Parts used: Flower

Habitat/ Distribution: not Nepal origin but now it is cultivated throughout plain land of Nepal.

Principal Constituents: Chamazulene, α-bisabolol, α-fenchene, β-caryophyllene, β-elemene, β-selinine, bisabolol oxide-B, δ-cadinene, cyclohexene, santolina triene etc.

Matricaria chamomilla L. is a creeping, herbaceous perennial plant with an erect and smooth branched stem; and it grows up to a height of 15-60 cm. The long and narrow leaves are bipinnate or tripinnate. The flowers are borne in paniculate capitula. The white ray florets are furnished with a ligule, while the disc florets are yellow. The hollow receptacle is swollen and lacks scales. The flowers have a strong, aromatic smell, and bloom in early to mid-summer.

Medicinal
Skin care (most skin-types), acne, allergies, boils burns, eczema, inflamed skin conditions, earache, wounds, menstrual pain, premenstrual syndrome, headache, insomnia, nervous tension and other stress related disorders, digestive. It is used commercially in shampoos for fair hair and it can lighten hair color. The chamomile oils is considered to be antispasmodics, carminatives, diaphoretics, emmenagogues, sedatives, and stomachics. The chamomile plants have been used traditionally as bitters, tonics, insect repellents, and as a folk remedies against asthma, colic, fevers, inflammations, and cancer.

Cosmetic use
As a cosmetics, perfumery and as a flavoring agent, it is extensively used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high class perfumes and hair and bath products. Non-toxic, non-irritant, causes dermatitis in someone individual.

Chamomile essential oils are available in different size and shapes as per customers’ choice and requirements. We usually use aluminum bottles and glass vessel for packing. Aluminum containers and epoxy-lined metallic barrels 50gm, 100gm, 500gm, 1kg, 5kg capacities.

Please select from list bellow.

  • MSDS
  • COA
  • Specification sheet
  • Catalog