Cheuri Butter

Diploknema butyracea butter is commonly known as Nepali Butter and vernacularly known as Chiuri/phulwara ghee. Diploknema butyracea tree is a multi-purposive tree. It is a large tree of family Sapotaceae, flowers during cold season and fruit ripens in June-July. The tree is useful for block planting and also to be grown in the ravines of hills. It generally grows in the sub-Himalayan tract on steep slopes, ravines and cliffs at an altitude of 300 to 1500 meters from east to west Nepal. Ciuri/Phulwar butter or ghee is extracted from the seeds of Diploknema butyracea fruits. The fruit has creamy sweet taste with hint of condensed milk. But the butter is bitter in taste due to high content of impurities such as saponins which are carried along with fat extracted from the traditional process. Butter needs post filtration or purification to become edible. The final product is white with a strong flavour and taste. The seeds are oval shaped and produces aromatic oils which solidifies at normal room temperature.

Family: Sapotaceae
Subfamily: Sapotoideae
Genus: Diploknema
Species: Diploknema butyracea
Binomial name: Diploknema butyracea Roxb     

Common names: Chiuri Butter, Nepali Tree Butter, Phulwara Butter, Chiuri Ghee,
Nepali Name: Phulwara, Cheuri ghiu 

Habitat: in the sub-Himalayan tract on steep slopes, ravines and cliffs at an altitude of 300 to 1500 meters

Distribution: 
in the sub-Himalayan tract on steep slopes, ravines and cliffs at an altitude of 300 to 1500 meters from east to west Nepal.

Fatty acids Compositio in Phulwara butter:
Methyl palmitoleate, Methyl palmitate, Methyl stearate, Methyl oleate, Methyl octadecenoate, Methyl arachidate, Methyl linoleate, and Methyl linolenate

Un-saponifiable composition in Phulwara butter:
Dihydro-elasterol, Palmitic acid, Vitamin-E, α- β Amyrine, Taxasterol, Moretenol, Erythrodiol Rimuene, Abietatriene, Phytol, Squalene

Production Methods
It generally consumes 18 kg to produce one liter of ghee. The chiuri fruits are collected from the forest areas and squeezed to liberate seeds. After cleaning and drying, the seeds are pounded using a traditional pounder, a "Dhikki, into a fine powder. The powder is steamed on a perforated plate over the boiling pan. The oil is then extracted using a traditional oil expeller called a "Chepuwa or Kol.”

Steps in chiuri butter productions are:

  • Collection of fruit
  • Squeezing of the fruit
  • Removal of inner part of mesocarp
  • Drying in the fireplace in two story bamboo basket for 4-5
  • days and stored in the basket or jut bags
  • Crushing and steaming of seed flour
  • Oil extracted in extractor (Butter after freezing)

Traditionnal uses

  • An oil obtained from the seed is used for lighting. It is also used for making soap and candles.
  • The seed residue, after the oil has been extracted, is used as a fertilizer that helps to protect plants from harmful insects and worms.
  • Seeds butter is used to cook as a substitute to vegetable oil
  • Seed oils is applied externally in the treatment of headaches, rheumatism, boils, indigestion, skin infections, pimples and burns
  • Resin of Chiuri can be used as glue to trap insects and as a pesticide
  • Pulp can be consumed as a refreshing juice and provides significant nutritional value 
  • Juice can be boiled to create a liquid sugar alternative

Commercial uses
Phulwara/chiuri butter is commercially applied in following areas

- Cooking oils
- Pharmaceutical
- Confectionery
- Candle manufacturing and
- Soap making

Chiuri butter is available in different customized packaging. We generally use 20 to 30 kg plastic or zinc drums for bulk packaging.   

Please select from list bellow.

  • MSDS
  • COA
  • specification sheet
  • catalog
  • certification