Cinnamomum tamala

Cinnamon is of the high priced spice from Nepal. Nepalese cinnamon is of amazing fragrant which is collected throughout the mountain range of Nepal. Nepalese cinnamon is popular for its medicinal and culinary properties. This spice is exotic, sweet-flavored Nepalese spice stick. It is obtained traditionally from the outer brown bark of Cinnamomum tamala trees. When the outer of bark dried, it becomes rolls into a tubular-form i.e. "quill." Because of the chemical compounds of cinnamic aldehyde and cinnamaldehyde cinnamon spice has the pungent taste and scent which is widely appreciated by every consumer. Ccinnamon spice (masala) is generally powdered just before preparing dishes and added at the last moment in the cooking recipes then it gives a solid taste and flavour of your dishes.

Family: Lauraceae
Genus: Cinnamomum
Species: C. tamala
Binomial name: Cinnamomum tamala T. Nees  
English name: Cinnamon

Nepali name: Tejpat (leaf), Daalchini (bark)
Sanskrit name: Tamalpatra
Common names: tejpatta in Hindi and in Nepali, tejpata in Bengali, tejpat in Assamese, and tamalpatra in Marathi & tsheringma in Bhutanese 
Parts used: Bark & leaf
Distribution in Nepal: throughout hilly range in between 1000 m. – 2500 m.

Major chemical constituents: Beta-caryophyllene, Linalool, Caryophyllene oxide and Eugenol

Cinnamomum tamala is a moderate sized evergreen tree which is the source of tejpat leaves and the Indian cassia bark. It is distributed in tropical and sub-tropical Himalayas, therefore also is grown widely in Chure range of Nepal at altitude of 1500 m.

A medium sized evergreen tree about 8 meter tall. Leaves simple, short stalked, leathery, ovate, lanceolate, long pointed 10- 15 cm long with 3 conspicuous nearly parallel veins arising from near the base, bright pink when young in spring, aromatic when crushed. Flowers pale yellow, in terminal and axillary-branched clusters. Fruits are ovoid drupe, black, and succulent.

Its inner bark is bruised using a brass rod, which is then peeled off from the tree. Then this bark is sliced into long stripes and rolled into quills by hand and allowed to dry under the sunlight. Outer of the bark is also used to manufacture an aromatic essential oil (makes up 0.5% to 1% of its composition). The oil is obtained by roughly pounding the bark, macerating it in seawater, and then quickly distilling the whole. The oil is of golden-yellow color, very pungent, aromatic taste. 

  • Nepalese cinnamon spice has anti-oxidant, anti-septic, local anesthetic, anti-diabetic, rubefacient (warming and soothing), carminative, anti-flatulent, and anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Nepalese cinnamon spice (masala) hasthe highest anti-oxidant strength of all the food sources in nature. 
  • Nepalese cinnamon contains health beneficial essential oils such aseugenol, a phenyl propanoids class of chemical compound that gives pleasant, sweet aromatic fragrance to it. Eugenol is employed in the dental and gum treatment procedures.
  • It helps to prevents platelet clogging inside the blood vessels, and thereby helps prevent stroke, peripheral arterial and coronary artery diseases.
  • Helps to increase the motility of the intestinal tract as well as help aid in the digestion by increasing gastro-intestinal enzyme secretions.
  • It is an excellent source of minerals such as vitamin A, niacin, pantothenic acid, and pyridoxine; manganese, iron, zinc, potassium, magnesium, calcium flavonoid phenolic anti-oxidants such ascarotenes, zea-xanthin, lutein and cryptoxanthin.

Medicinal uses:

  • Useful to reduce blood sugar levels in diabetics
  • Used in treating flatulence, and indigestion in traditional medicine
  • Useful to traditional medicines to stave off common cold and oxidant stress conditions
  • Used as a natural food preservative

Culinary uses:

  • Used as a spice; mainly employed in cookery as a condiment and flavoring base.
  • Used in the preparation of chocolate and in some kinds of desserts, such as cinnamon-apple pie and cinnamon buns as well as pastries, bagels, sweet rolls, spicy candies, tea, hot cocoa, and liqueurs.
  • Used as a masala powder (spice) in the preparation of many popular dishes in Asian and Chinese cuisine since ancient times such as chicken, fish and meats.
  • Used in veg and non-veg curries and rice dishes (biriyani) contain small amounts of ground powder.
  • Used as one of the ingredients in variety of curry powders in the preparation of soups, barbecue sauces, pickling and many more.

It is packed in plastic bags, jute bags, paper box, and other customized packaging. We also provide different packaging as per customer/buyers’ choice and mode of shipping. Its size and quantity is depend upon the customers’ requirements.