Cordyceps Sinensis

Cordyceps is a Chinese fungus used in traditional for “lung protection” and “reproductive invigoration.” Cordyceps is also known as the Chinese caterpillar fungus because it is a parasitic organism that grows on a rare Tibetan caterpillar until the caterpillar dies and the mushroom sprouts from the caterpillar’s head. Cordyceps sinesnsis is the only species of this genus found in Nepal. Its Nepali name is Yarshagunba. Cordyceps Sinensis is from the ergot family. Yarsagumba is a parasitic, annual, nonchlorophyllous fungus. The gruiting structure of this species comes from the anterior head of larva of caterpillar. Yartshagumba has two components the lower part is dead caterpillar and the upper part is a fungus. The fungus has a small spike with dark brown fructification and yellowish white stalk. The size of the fungus is about 4 to 12 cm in length and 0.14 to 0.4 cm in girth. The meaning of Yarsagumba is ‘summer-grass winter-worm’ in Tibetan language.

Botanical Name: Cordyceps sinensis
Family: Hypocreaceae
Genus: Ophiocordyceps
Species: O. sinensis
Synonyms: Sphaeria sinensis Berk. (1843); Cordyceps sinensis (Berk.) Sacc. (1878)
Local Name: yarshagumba, yarchagumba or yarsagumba, Jivanbuti, Buti
Chinese Name: Dong Chong Xia Cao
English Name: Caterpillar Mushroom, Cordyseps
Common names: Tibetan- dbyar rtswa dgun 'bu, ZYPY- yarza g?unbu, summer grass winter bug; Nepali: yarshagumba, yarchagumba or yarsagumba, keera jhar, keeda jadi, keeda ghas or 'ghaas fafoond; Bhutanese: Yartsa Guenboob; Chinese: D?ng chóng xià c?o (winter worm, summer grass), chong cao;   Japanese: t?ch?kas? 

Habitats/distribution: Cordyceps sinensis grows in the meadows above 3,500 meters (11,483 feet) in the Himalayan region of Nepal. It is mainly found above the snowline in Dolpa, Jumla, Humla, Kalikot, Baglung, Mustang, Manang, and Rasuwa districts of western and central Nepal.  

Cordyceps Sinensis (yarshagumba) is a medicinal mushroom which is highly prized in Tibetan, Chinese   and traditional folk medicines in which it is used as a treatment for a variety of ailments; as a reputed curative for many diseases, anti-aging, hypoglycemic, aphrodisiac and also treatment against cancer. Yarchagumba has also been used to stimulate the immune system, and to treat kidney and lung problems, fatigue, respiratory disease, hyperglycemia, hyperlipidemia, asthenia after severe illness, arrhythmias, liver disease and other heart diseases.
Cordyceps sinensis is known as an aphrodisiac, which increases the libido in both men and women. It has also been used traditionally for a long time to enhance the fertility of both men and women. Scientists believe that Cordyceps is a suitable supplement for enhancing female fertility and improving the success rate of in-vitro fertilization.

Cordyceps Sinensis is packed as per the size, shipping mode and customer's choice. 

Please select from list bellow.

  • MSDS
  • COA
  • Specification sheet
  • Process flow chart
  • Catalog