Eclipta prostrata L.

Eclipta prostrata is an erect or prostrate herb, stems generally creeping, occurring in tropical and subtropical zones. Leaves opposite, simple, sessile, 1-5 cm long and 0.3-1 cm wide, lanceolate narrowed at both ends, oppressed hairs on both sides. Flowers white in axillary or terminal heads. Heads radiate, 0.5-1 cm in diametre.

Botanical Name: Eclipta prostrata (L.) L.
Family Name:
Compositae

Genus: Eclipta
Species: E. prostrata
Synonyms: Eclipta alba(L.) L.
English Name: Trailing eclipta
Common Nepali Name(s): Bhringaraj, Bhangeree Samo ghans (Nepali)
Other common names:  karisalaankanni (Tamil);  kayyunni (Malayalam);  Garugada soppu, Bhringaraja (Kannada); Takasabulo (Japanese)
Trade Name: Bhringaraj
Habitats: Pantropic weed between 200-1200 m. in Nepal

Chemistry: It contains coumestans such as wedelolactone and demethylwedelolactone, polypeptides, thiophene derivatives, steroids, triterpenes, flavonoids and polyacetylenes.

Medicinal Uses: Eclipta prostrata has been widely used in traditional herbal medicine, and in Ayurveda. It is considered to be the best remedy for the hair and is also used as a rejuvenative and liver tonic. The plant juice, mixed with an aromatic is used in the treatment of catarrhal problems and jaundice. The leaves are used in the treatment of scorpion stings.  The roots are emetic and purgative. They are applied externally as an antiseptic to ulcers and wounds, especially in cattle. The whole plant contains the alkaloids nicotine and ecliptine as well as coumarin. It is astringent, deobstruent, depurative, emetic, febrifuge, ophthalmic, purgative, styptic and tonic. It is used internally in the treatment of dropsy and liver complaints, anaemia, diphtheria etc., tinnitus, tooth loss and premature greying of the hair. Externally, it is used as an oil to treat hair loss and is also applied to athlete's foot, eczema, dermatitis, wounds etc.  The seeds are good for increasing sexual vigor.

We provide the raw of Eclipta prostrata in different size and shapes as per customers’ choice and requirements. We usually use jute bags, carton boxes etc. for packing.

Please select from list bellow.

  • MSDS
  • COA
  • Specification sheet
  • Process flow chart
  • Catalog