French Basil oil

French basil (Ocimum basilicum L.) oil is a cultivated essential oil. It is widely used as medicinal and cosmetic purposes. This oil is obtained by steam distillation of semi-wilted flowering tops of Ocimum basilicum. The essential oil from this basil contains high concentrations of linalool and methyl chavicol (estragole), at a ratio of 2 or 3:1. Other constituents found in low concentrations include: 1,8-cineole, eugenol, alpha-terpeniol, beta-caryophyllene, geraniol, sabinene, alpha-phellandrene, gamma-terpinene, thujone, myrcene, limonene, ocimene, and para-cymene. French basil bush is cultivated in the plain areas of Nepal. Nepalese non-conventional soil and its altitude favours them to become different than others.

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum L.
Family: Labiatae
English name
: French basil

Trade name: French basil
Flowering period: August-Sept.
Parts used: Roots, leaves, flowers and seeds

Habitat/Distribution: not Nepal origin, but cultivated throughout plain land of Nepal

Principal Constituents: 1,8-cineol, eugenol, limonene, ocimene, geraniol, cis-3-hexenol, citronellol, ?-terpineol, camphor, methyleugenol, methyl cinnamate, linalool, methyl chavicol. 

Ocimum basilicum L. is an erect annual herb, 60-90 cm tall. Leaves simple, opposite, stalked, ovate, acuminate, toothed, gland dotted beneath. Flowers purplish white in racemes. Fruits are nutlets light brown.

Traditional use
Traditionally, the roots, leaves, flowers and seeds of French basil are used as a medicinal plant in treatment of headaches, coughs, diarrhea, constipation, warts, worms, and kidney malfunctions. It is also thought to be an antispasmodic, stomachache, carminative, stimulant and insect repellent. The oils of basil, especially the camphor-containing oil, have antibacterial properties. Volatile compounds produced by sweet basil have been shown to influence the composition, distribution, and spore germination of some fungal populations. The volatile terpenes camphor and 1,8-cineole present in basil and other members of the Lamiaceae have been suggested as agents in allelopathic reactions.

Medicinal & Aromatherapy use
Muscular aches and pains, respiratory disorders, scanty menstruation, normalize the menstrual cycle, colds and flu, hay fever, asthma, bronchitis, mental fatigue, anxiety, depression, aphrodisiac, insect repellent

Cosmetic use
In flavors, cosmetics and perfumery. The essential oils and oleoresin are used extensively, reducing the need for dried leaves in the food industry; used in perfumes, soaps, and shampoos.

Culinary use
Cultivated as a culinary herb, condiment or spice; source of essential oil for use in foods, flavors, and fragrances; garden ornamental. The green aromatic leaves are used fresh and dried as flavorings or spices in sauces, stews, salad dressings, vegetables, poultry, vinegar, confectionery products, and the liqueur chartreuse.

We provide French basil essential oil in different size and shapes as per customers’ choice and requirements. We usually use aluminum bottles and glass vessel for packing. Aluminum containers and epoxy-lined metallic barrels 50gm, 100gm, 500gm, 1kg, 5kg capacities.

Please select from list bellow.

  • MSDS
  • COA
  • Specification sheet
  • Catalog