Palmarosa Oil

Palmarosa oil is obtained from freshly cut whole flowering plant of Cymbopogon martinii stapf var. Motia. The freshly cut whole plant is used to manufacture palmarosa essential oils. This therapeutic essential oil is used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments, and more. This oil is widely used as a flavoring agent in the food and beverage industry, as well as in soap, perfume, oil and cosmetics industries.

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii stapf var. Motia
Family: Graminae
English name
: Palmarosa

Trade name: Palmarosa
Other common names: Indian geranium, ginger grass and rosha or rosha grass
Flowering period: April-May
Parts used: whole plant

Habitat/Distribution: not Nepal origin but now a days it is cultivated throughout Nepal especially in sub-tropical regions in the south of the country.  

Principal Constituents: Citral, Geranyl Acetate, Linalyl Acetate, Geranial, Neral, Limonene, Myrcene, Beta-caryophyllene 

Cymbopogon martinii (palmarosa) is a perennial grass grows up to 3m tall. Leaves linear-lanceolate, cordate or amplexicaule, 8-50 cm long, 1-3 cm broad. Flowers are spikelets in panicles turning reddish brown when mature. Plant is acrid.

Medicinal
Antiseptic and bactericide, stomachic, relieve the discomforts of flu and a high temperature, wrinkles, broken veins, boils, normalize thyroid, nervous exhaustion, stress related conditions.

Traditional use
Palmarosa oil which contains the active compound geraniol, is valued for its scent and for a number of traditional medicinal and household uses. It has been shown to be an effective insect repellent when applied to stored grain and beans, an antihelmintic against nematodes, and an antifungal and mosquito repellent.

Cosmetic uses
For the isolation of high grade geraniol; in the cosmetics industry for scenting of soaps; in flavoring of tobacco. Extensively used as fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes, toothpastes, and industrial fragrances.

We provide palmarosa essential oil in different size and shapes as per customers’ choice and requirements. We usually use aluminum bottles and glass vessel for packing. Aluminum containers and epoxy-lined metallic barrels 50gm, 100gm, 500gm, 1kg, 5kg capacities

Please select from list bellow.

  • MSDS
  • COA
  • Specification sheet
  • Catalog