Rice

Especially the southern plain land or Tarai is the store of Rice in Nepal. Rice is the main and mostly used grain in every part of the country. Tarai fertile land is used to cultivate paddy in the summer. Almost Nepalese paddy species are of Nepal origin. Nepalese rice is of best test and quality. Rice powder is very famous to make Sell Roti (deep fried ring bread) which is used in the most of Nepalese festivals mostly in Tihaar (Deepawali)-the festival celebrated through sharing wishes between brothers and sisters. The main source of GDP of Nepal is also based on rice production. Rice is very famous as the national food (Dal Vat).

Family: Poaceae
Genus: Oryza
Species: O. sativa
Binomial Name: Oryza sativa L.
Common Name: Asian rice
English: Rice
Nepali: Chaamal, Dhaan
Trade Name: Rice grain

Rice is the most widely consumed staple food for a large part of the world's human population. It is the agricultural commodity with the third-highest worldwide production, after sugarcane and maize. Rice is the most important grain with regard to human nutrition and caloric intake, providing more than one fifth of the calories consumed worldwide by humans.

Rice is the predominant dietary energy source for the human beings. It provides 20% of the world’s dietary energy supply, while wheat supplies 19% and maize (corn) 5%. The nutrition value of rice varies based on a number of factors. It depends on the strain of rice, that is between white, brown, red, and black (or purple) varieties of rice – each prevalent in different parts of the world. It also depends on nutrient quality of the soil rice is grown in, whether and how the rice is polished or processed, the manner it is enriched, and how it is prepared before consumption.
The color pigments have antioxidant properties that may be useful to human health. In purple rice bran, hydrophilic antioxidants are in greater quantity and have higher free radical scavenging activity than lipophilic antioxidants. Anthocyanins and γ-tocols in purple rice are largely located in the inner portion of purple rice bran. But the pigments in red and black rice varieties may offer nutritional benefits. Red or black rice consumption helps to reduce or retard the progression of atherosclerotic plaque development, induced by dietary cholesterol, in mammals. White rice consumption has less benefits may be due in part to a lack of antioxidants found in red and black varieties of rice.

Rice is used as:

  • Food
  • Animal food
  • Foddor 
  • Alcoholic & nonalcoholic beverages 
  • Food additive etc.

Rice is usually packed in food graded sacks with customized quantity or size. We also provide customized packaging as per buyer’s choice and shipping modes.