Trigonella foenum-graecum L. - fenugreek seeds

Trigonella foenum-graecum (Fenugreek) is an annual plant that is used as an herb (dried or fresh leaves), spice (seeds), and vegetable (fresh leaves, sprouts, and microgreens). Fenugreek seeds are tiny, bitter and dicotyledonous. They exhibit strongly aromatic and pungent flavor. Traditionally, fenugreeks have been found use to cure digestive problems and to improve breast milk secretion in the nursing mothers. Fenugreek is a natural source of protein, which rebuilds and strengthens the hair shaft. It reduces hair fall and promotes hair growth. It is cultivated worldwide as a semiarid crop, and its seeds are a common ingredient in dishes from the Indian subcontinent.

Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Trigonella
Species: T. foenum-graecum
Binomial name: Trigonella foenum-graecum L.
English name: fenugreek
Nepali name: Methi
Trade name: fenugreek seeds
Sanskrit/Indian name: Medhika, Chandrika
Common names: Sicklefruit fenugreek, greek-hay, mehti, bird's foot, greek-clover

Habitats: Field verges, uncultivated ground, dry grasslands and hillsides

Chemical constituents: major constituent is non-starch polysaccharides constitute that includes saponins, hemicellulose, mucilage, tannin, and pectin.  

Fenugreek is native to the sub-Himalayan plains of Indian subcontinent, and today, it is widely cultivated all over the southern and Mediterranean Europe, Middle-East Asia and northern African regions. It grows up to about 1-2 feet in height with light green color tri-foliate leaves and white flowers. It bears long, slender, yellow-brown pods containing about 10-20 golden-yellow color seeds. Its seeds are small, hard, and resemble tiny, multi-faceted stone-pieces. Raw seeds have maple flavor and bitter taste; however, their taste becomes more acceptable once they gently roasted under light heat.

  • Fenugreek seeds contain ample amounts of soluble dietary fiber. Soaking them in water softens their outer coat and turns it slimy (mucilaginous) (100 g of seeds provide am 24.6 g or over 65% of dietary fiber).
  • The seeds are the excellent source of minerals, vitamins, and phytonutrients (100 g seeds carry 323 calories).
  • Saponins, hemicellulose, mucilage, tannin, and pectin components in fenugreek help lower blood LDL-cholesterol levels by inhibiting bile salts re-absorption in the colon. They also bind to toxins in the food and help to protect the colon mucusa from cancers.
  • Fenugreek seeds contain many phytochemical compounds such as choline, trigonelline diosgenin, yamogenin, gitogenin, tigogenin and neotigogens. Together, these compounds attribute for the medicinal properties of fenugreeks.
  • This spice is also a rich source of minerals like copper, potassium, calcium, iron, selenium, zinc, manganese, and magnesium.
  • Fenugreek seeds contain many vital vitamins that are essential nutrients for optimum health, including thiamin, pyridoxine (vitamin B6), folic acid, riboflavin, niacin, vitamin A, and vitamin-C.
  • The amino-acid 4-hydroxy isoleucine in the fenugreek seeds has facilitator action on insulin secretion. Seeds fiber helps lower rate of glucose absorption in the intestines, and thus help regulate blood sugar levels.

Medicinal uses 

  • Fenugreek seeds are used in many traditional medicines as a laxative, digestive, and as a remedy for cough and bronchitis.
  • Fenugreek seeds are used regularly to control cholesterol, triglyceride as well as high blood sugar (glycemic) levels in diabetics.
  • Fenugreek seeds added to cereals and wheat flour (bread) or made into gruel is used to the nursing mothers may increase breast milk production.

Culinary uses
Fenugreek seeds are used in a wide range of culinary recipes. The seeds either in the forms of whole seeds, sprouted, powder, sauce or as paste used in a variety of savory dishes in many parts of India, Nepal, Middle-East,  Mediterranean and Central Asian regions. The seeds should be added in small quantities in food since they possess strong aroma and bitter taste. Dry fry under light heat in order to mellow their flavor. Fenugreek seeds are used to make Newari (Nepali) pickle; and it is famous all over Nepal.

Fenugreek seeds are packed in plastic bags, jute bags, paper box, and other customized packaging. We also provide different packaging as per customer/buyers’ choice and mode of shipping. Its size and quantity is depend upon the customers’ requirements.