Red Kidney beans

Nepalese red kidney beans are shaped like kidney. The kidney beans hold their shape natural during cooking. They easily absorb surrounding flavors. Nepalese red kidney beans are very popular among other beans which are cultivated in the hill region of Nepal. High altitude properties make them more testy and different among others. Nepalese red kidney beans are also popular in the overseas markets. They are a good source of protein. They provide protein comparable to that of meat or dairy foods without the high calories or saturated fat. Consuming Nepalese kidney beans, you also get the blood sugar stabilizing and heart health benefits of the soluble fiber provided by these versatile legumes. We usually get 15 grams protein from a cup of cooked kidney beans.

Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Phaseoleae
Subtribe: Phaseolinae
Genus: Phaseolus
Species: P. vulgaris
Binomial name: Phaseolus vulgaris L.
English Name: Red kidney bean
Nepali Name: Raajm
Trade Names: kidney bean
Common Names: Rajma, Surkh, Lobia, string bean, field bean, flageolet bean, French bean, garden bean, green bean, haricot bean, pop bean, or snap bean

Red kidney bush is from erect bushes 20–60 cm (8–20 in) tall, while pole or running varieties form vines 2–3 m (7–10 ft) long. All varieties bear alternate, green or purple leaves, which are divided into three oval, smooth-edged leaflets, each 6–15 cm (2–6 in) long and 3–11 cm (1–4 in) wide. The white, pink, or purple flowers are about 1 cm long, and they give way to pods 8–20 cm (3–8 in) long and 1–1.5 cm wide. These may be green, yellow, black, or purple in color, each containing 4–6 beans. The beans are smooth, plump, kidney-shaped, up to 1.5 cm long, range widely in color, and are often mottled in two or more colors.

Nutritional Profile
Nepalese red kidney beans are an excellent source of molybdenum. They are the source of dietary fiber, copper and folate. They are also a good source of protein, vitamin B1, manganese, phosphorus, potassium, magnesium and iron. Their in-depth nutritional profile on a full array of nutrients include carbohydrates, sugar, vitamins, minerals, fatty acids, amino acids, soluble and insoluble fiber, sodium and more.

Benefits:

  • Red kidney bean contributes to heart health by forming a gel-like substance in the digestive tract; and the gel then binds with bile that contains cholesterol and carries it out of our body
  • Red kidney beans are also supercharged with antioxidants that have strong anti-aging properties and to promote longevity by limiting damage caused by free radicals; and that helps to protect the skin and the rest of the body from long-term health problems caused by environmental factors and unhealthy foods
  • The fiber, protein and complex carbohydrates in Nepalese red kidney beans helps to stabilize or balance blood sugar levels,
  • Nepalese red kidney beans can provide a complete protein when they are combined with rice or grains.

Red kidney beans are used as:

  • Human food- curries, salads, soups and stews, combined dishes, pulse & more
  • Animal feeds
  • Food additive
  • Iron for energy  

Kidney beans is usually packed in food graded sacks with customized quantity or size. We also provide customized packaging as per buyer’s choice and shipping modes.