Red Gram

Red gram is also known as pigeon peas, toor, Congo peas or gunga peas. It is yellow-colored legumes. Red gram is very popular as Rato Daal (red pulse) in Nepal. Its most famous cooking form is Daal (pulse). Pulse is consumed mostly in Nepal and India. It is cultivated throughout Nepal but mostly in the low & plain land. Nepalese red gram is popular among the pulse lovers. Its test and quality is very nice.

Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Cajanus
Species: C. cajan
Binomial name: Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.
English Name: Red gram
Nepali Name: Root Dal
Trade Name: Red gram

Other Common Names: arhar dal (Hindi), harada dali (Odia), orhor dal (Bangla), rohor dail (Assamese), behliang (Zomi / Mizo), fio-fio, kandi pappu (Telugu), kardis (Malawi), kadios mbaazi, mgb?mgb?, gungo pea, gunga pea, Congo pea (Africa), mzimbili mussa (Tanzania), nandolo (Malawi), gandul / guandu (Latin America), gandule bean, no-eye pea, red gram, tropical green pea

Cajanus cajan is a short-term perennial shrub that may reach 4-5 m in height, but usually 1-2 m only, woody at the base, with a variable habit, but usually erect. Deep and quick growing tap root. Angular stem resulting from three ribs starting from the base of each petiole. Leaves trifoliate, alternate set in a spiral along the stem. Leaflets oblong, lanceolate 5-10 cm long x 2-4 cm wide, pubescent likewise the stem. Lateral petioles, 2-3 mm the terminal one reaching 10-20 mm. Stipules linear 2-3 mm long, stipulets filiform 1-2 mm long. Flowers usually yellow but they may also be striated with purple streaks or plain red. Corolla 20-25 mm, with the flag 18-20 mm wide. Calyx 10-12 mm long, with 5 linear teeth. Inflorescence composed of racemes having 5-10 flowers on top of an axillary, little divided peduncle. Pods flat, with an acuminate tip, pubescent and of variable colour, 5-9 cm long x 12-13 mm wide, containing 2-9 seeds in shades of brown, red or black. Husks bearing deep, oblique furrows underlining the septa between the seeds. Life span, up to 5 years. Pigeon pea is extremely variable from the genetic view point hence the very many cultivars. Reproduction system is ca 60 % autogamous, the chromosomic number is 2n = 22. There are 16,000-18,000 seeds per kg and some 10 % hard seeds.

Nutritional Profile

  • Nepalese red gram is a good source of phosphorus, potassium, calcium, and magnesium. It also contains iron and selenium and small amounts of zinc, copper, and manganese.
  • Red gram contains of vitamin A and niacin, thiamin, riboflavin, vitamin B6, folate, and pantothenic acid.
  • 100 grams of red gram contains 343 calories

Benefits:
Red gram is useful to cure coughs, the effects of poison, gas troubles, acidity, stomach pain, and piles. It helpful to the swelling of internal organs. It with water cures intoxicating effects.

Red grams (Pigeon peas) are popular food in developing tropical countries. Nutritious and wholesome, the green seeds (and pods) serve as vegetable. Ripe seeds are a source of flour, used split (dhal) in soups or eaten with rice. Dhal contains as much as 22% protein, depending on cv and location. Tender leaves are rarely used as a potherb. Ripe seeds may be germinated and eaten as sprouts. Plants produce forage quickly and can be used as a perennial forage crop or used for green manure. Often grown as a shade crop for tree crops or vanilla, a cover crop, or occasionally as a windbreak hedge. Pigeon pea also serves as host for the scale insect which produces lac or sticklac.  The leaves can be used as food for the silkworm. Dried stalks serve for fuel, thatch and basketry.

Red gram is packed in food graded sacks with customized quantity or size. We also provide customized packaging as per buyer’s choice and shipping modes.