soapberry

According to Ayurvedic medicine, one of the most important trees located in tropical and sub-tropical regions of Asia is Sapindus Mukorossi (Soapberry). For thousands of years the fruit of this tree has been used for its powerful medicinal like properties, as well as numerous dermatological benefits including topical treatment of: eczema, psoriasis,rosacea, dandruff, and acne. Ayurvedic medicine, or ayurveda, is a comprehensive system of medical treatment based on a holistic approach rooted in Vedic culture and Hinduism that dates back more than 6,000 years.The essence of ayurveda is based on a heightened awareness, understanding, and knowledge of nature’s powerful healing and rejuvenating qualities.

Sapindus mukorossi  is a versatile and exceptionally valuable medicinal plant. It is known by such regional names as soapnut, soapberry, washnut, reetha and dodan. The phytochemical screening of the plant extract showed the presence of saponins (10.1%) present in the pericarp of the fruit. The use of Sapindus mukorossi in folk medicine worldwide is validated by scientific studies that have demonstrated the efficacy of the extracts in various experimental models. Pharmacological effects of Sapindus mukorossi have been reported like anti-bacterial, insecticidal, spermicidal, anti-trichomonas, anti-tumor, hepatoprotective, anxiolytic, molluscicidal, fungicidal, anti-inflammatory and piscicidal activities and are being employed for the treatment of different ailments in the indigenous system of medicine. Although a number of phytochemicals present in Sapindus mukorossi have been isolated and identified by researchers working in different laboratories, their pharmacological/biological studies in human welfare has not been studied so far.

Soapberry are 100% natural and contain no chemical additives, which make them a great choice for anyone with sensitive skin. They work because their shell contains a substance called "saponins" which when added to water reacts like soap. The outer shell of the Soapberries gives up a soapy substance (Saponin) when it comes into contact with water. The inner seed is hard and black and contains no saponin. Therefore it is best to crack the shells and discard the seed (before using the Soapberries ). Whole soapberry (including seeds) can be used and disposed off later if desired. You will find them cheaper, saving at least 50% compared to normal detergent. There's no need for fabric conditioner as garments remain remarkably soft saving you more money.

Our Soapberries are certified organic by ................ under EU & NOP regulatio as well as fair trade certified.

 

Taxonomy
Current name: Sapindus mukorossi
Authority: Gaertn.
Family: Sapindaceae

Synonym(s)
Sapindus abruptus Lour.
Sapindus detergens Roxb.

Common names
English: Chinese soapberry, soap-nut tree, washing nut
Nepali : ritha

Sapindus mukorossi Gaertn, a member of the family Sapindaceae, is commonly known by several names such as soapnut, soapberry, washnut, reetha, aritha, dodan and doadni. It is a deciduous tree widely grown in upper reaches of Indo-Gangetic plains, Shivaliks and sub Himalayan tracts at altitudes from 200 m to 1500 m. The Sapindus mukorossi is a fairly large, deciduous tree with a straight trunk up to 12 meters in height, sometimes attaining a height of 20 m and a girth of 1.8 m, with a globose crown and rather fine leathery foliage. Bark is dark to pale yellow, fairly smooth, with many vertical lines of lenticels and fine fissures exfoliating in irregular wood scales. The blaze is 0.8-1.3 cm, hard, not fibrous, pale orange brown, brittle and granular. Leaves are 30-50 cm long, alternate, paripinnate; common petiole very narrowly bordered, glabrous; leaflets 5-10 pairs, opposite or alternate, 5-18 by 2.5-5 cm, lanceolate, acuminate, entire, glabrous, often slightly falcate or oblique; petioles 2-5 m long. Inflorescence is a compound terminal panicle, 30 cm or more in length, with pubescent branches. Flowers are about 5 mm across, small, terminal, polygamous, greenish white, subsessile, numerous, mostly bisexual. Sepals 5, each with a woolly scale on either side above the claw. Fruits are globose, fleshy, 1-seeded drupe, sometimes two drupels together, about 1.8-2.5 cm across. Seeds are 0.8-1.3 cm in diameter, globose, smooth, black and loosely placed in dry fruit.


Medicinal use
Fruits are expectorant, and used in salivation, chorosis and epilepsy. They are also helpful for common cold, pimples, nausea and constipation. They are mostly used in Ayurvedic medicine for the treatment of eczema, psoriasis, and for removing freckles. 

Laundry uses
Pericarp is used as a detergent, in cleaning woolen and silk cloths, ornaments and also to wash head. Soap-nuts have gentle insecticidal properties so traditionally they are being used for removing lice from the scalp. Soapnut powder is used to remove stains from hands, may soothe the eczema, psoriasis, itchy and sensitive skin as well.

Cosmetic uses
Soapberry fruit extract or liquid can be used as an ingredient in many cosmetic products such as protein shampoo, cleansing lotion, tooth paste, gel, soap and protein shampoo with conditioner. They are a well-known ingredient in Ayurvedic shampoos and cleansers.

 

Please select from list bellow.

  • MSDS
  • COA
  • Heavy metals
  • process flow chart
  • catalog
  • certification