Black-eyed peas

Black-eyed peas are also called Cowpeas which are pale-colored legumes with a firm black-colored, eye-shaped spot on it. Its Nepali name is Bodi. It is one of the mostly used lentil in Nepal and India. It is commonly cooked in a number of dishes. Black-eyed peas are cultivated in the hilly region of Nepal. It is mostly grown in the sloppy areas. It is cooked as a curry in combining with potatoes, bamboo shoots and more. Black-eyed beans are rich in nutritional values.

Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Vigna
Species: V. unguiculata
Binomial name: Vigna unguiculata (L.) Walp.
English Name: Cowpea
Nepali Name: Bodi
Trade Name: Cowpeas
Common Names: Lesera/ Dangbodi, black-eye pea, southern pea, yardlong bean, catjang and Crowder Pea

Cowpea is a warm-season, annual, herbaceous legume. Plant types are categorized as erect, semi-erect, prostrate (trailing), or climbing. There is much variability within the species. Cowpea generally is strongly tap-rooted. Root depth has been measured at 95 in. 8 weeks after seeding.
Cowpea seed ranges in size from the very small wild types up to nearly 14 in. long and the number of seeds per pounds range from 1600 to 4300. Seed shape is a major characteristic correlated with seed development in the pod. Seeds develop a kidney shape if not restricted within the pod. When seed growth is restricted by the pod the seed becomes progressively more globular.

Nutritional Profile

  • Black-eyed peas are also a good source of potassium with a good amount of calcium, magnesium, and phosphorus. They also contain iron, sodium, zinc, copper, manganese, and selenium.
  • Black-eyed peas or cowpeas contain vitamin A and C. It is also a good source of thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, vitamin B6, and pantothenic acid. It also contains folate.
  • 100 grams of black-eyed peas contain 44 calories

Benefits:
Black-eyed peas tone the spleen, stomach, and pancreas. It is also useful to induce urination and relieve damp conditions like leucorrhoea.

Black-eyed peas (Cowpeas) seeds are used to make Daal. It is cooked as a curry in combining with potatoes, bamboo shoots and more.  Daal is combined with rice, roti, chapatti, naan etc as a meal. Its pest is also used as dough to make many other dishes. A cake-like dish called kozhukattai (steamed sweet dumplings), sambar and pulikkuzhambu (popular Tamil dish) is prepared with cooked and mashed cowpeas mixed with jaggery, ghee, and other ingredients. Cowpeas can be lightly boiled, covered with olive oil, salt, thyme, and garlic sauce, and eaten as an appetizer; they are cooked with garlic and tomatoes; and they can be eaten in bean salad.

Black-eyed peas are usually packed in food graded sacks with customized quantity or size. We also provide customized packaging as per buyer’s choice and shipping modes.