swertia chirata Buch

Swertia Chiretta is one of the high value medicinal herbs from the Himalayas. It is really amazing in its medicinal utility. It is a wonderful gift of the Himalayas. The Himalayas of Nepal is a real homeland of Chiretta. Swertia Chiretta is collected mostly in the mountain and hilly districts of Nepal. It is an erect biannual herb, about 60-125 cm tall with robust branching. Stem branched, cylindrical, black in color after maturity. Leaves is opposite pairs, sub-sessile, about 10 cm long, 5 nerved broadly lanceolate. Its flowers are pale green tinged with purple in large panicles, each petal lobe having a pair of green glands. It is found from the altitude of 1200 to 3000 meter and collected in October. It's particularly useful as a mild tonic. It is prescribed in a variety of forms and combinations in cronic fevers and anemia.It's also credited with alternative antihelmintic, antibacterial, antidiarrhoeal, antiemetic, antifungal, anti inflammatory, anti periodic, anti spasmodic, appetizer, astringent, bitter, blood purifier, carminative, demulscent, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, hepatoprotective, immunostmulant,laxative and stomachic properties.

Botanical Name: Swertia chirayita (Roxb. ex Fleming) Karsten
Synonyms: Gentiana chirayita Roxb. ex Fleming;  Ophelia chirata
Family: Gentianaceae

Genus: Swertia
English name: Chiretta
Nepali name: Chiraito, Tite
Sanskrit name: Kirattikta, Kirat
Trade name: Chirata, Chiraito
Habit: Biennial herb, up to 1m tall
Flowering period: June-September      
Parts used: Plants and roots                                                                                        
Collection Period: October-Nov.    

Habitat/distribution: Open forest and hill slopes; Himalaya between 1500-2500 m.

Principal constituents: Tonic, stomachic, laxative, antipyretic, anthelmintic, antimalarial, antidiarrhoeal, etc.

Traditional medicinal properties and uses
Tonic, stomachic, laxative, antipyretic, anthelmintic, antimalarial, antidiarrhoeal, etc. juice of the plant is used to prevent infections and clot blood in wound. Root is used to treat cold, cough and stomachache.

Other uses
It is used to treat stomachaches, constipation, and excess urination; to eliminate parasites; and to prevent or treat malaria.

We provide the raw of swertia (chiretta) in different size and shapes as per customers’ choice and requirements. We usually use jute bags, carton boxes etc. for packing.

Please select from list bellow.

  • coa
  • MSDS
  • specification sheet
  • process flow chart
  • product catalog