wintergreen oil

Wintergreen essential oil is rich in medicinal and aromatic values. It is extracted through the steam distillation from the fresh twigs and leaves of Gaultheria fragrantissima Wall which is collected from 1200 -2600m on rocky hill sides in forested areas of Nepal. The fresh twigs and leaves are aromatic, stimulant, carminative and antiseptic. Traditionally, it has been used in muscle, joint and connective tissue injuries and pain, inflamed nerves, coughs, colds, bronchitis, asthma usually in Massage Oil and inhalation blends. It clears the head, is uplifting and relaxing. It is also used by many tribes to treat back pain, fever, headaches, sore throats, and many other conditions. The essential oil is used in ligaments and ointments to bring relief to inflamed or sore muscles, ligaments, and joints, or applied to such neurological conditions as sciatica and neuralgia. The oil is sometimes used to treat cellulitis, a bacterial infection causing the skin to become inflamed.

Botanical Name: Gaultheria fragrantissima Wall.
Family:
 Ericaceae

English name: Wintergreen
Nepali name: Dhasigre, Mchhino
Sanskrit name: Hamanta harit
Trade name: wintergreen
Flowering period: March-July.
Fruiting period: September-November.
Collection Period: four seasons
Parts used: Twigs and leaves 

Habitat/Distribution in Nepal: Open forest and hill slopes; 1200 -2600m on rocky hill sides in forested areas.

Principal constituents:  major and active chemical constituents of wintergreen are dominated by methyl salicylate with minor and traces amount of monoterpenes d-aspinene, myrcene, b-3-carene, limonene and sesquiterpenes as d-cadinene, 3, 7-guaiadiene. Analgestic, anti-inflamatory, antirheumatic, antitussive, astringent, carminative, diuretic, stimulant.

Gaultheria fragrantissima (wintergreen) is a much branched evergreen aromatic shrub about 3 m tall. Bark orange-brown, twigs pink. Wintergreen leaves are simple, alternate, and oblong-lanceolate to elliptic, serrate, stiffly coriaceous, and dotted with glands, up to 23 cm long. Flowers are small, greenish white fragrant flowers in short axillary bunches. Its fruits are capsule, subglobose, enclosed in bluish sepals.

The oil is also used in various forms of rheumatism. The oil is applied externally in liniments in the form of a suitable ointment to counteract their irritating effects; it has vermicidal action against hookworm. Fruits are eaten to cure stomachache. Oil is rubbed on body for rheumatic pains. Crushed leaves mixed with water are taken in cough.

  • Used as an eczema, hair care, psoriasis, poor circulation, muscle and joint discomfort, arthritis, rheumatism, cellulitis, cramps, gout, broken or bruised bones, headache, nervous tension and stress related conditions.
  • Used in some perfumery applications especially in forest type fragrances
  • Wintergreen oil is used in ligaments and ointments to bring relief to inflamed or sore muscles, ligaments, and joints, or applied to such neurological conditions as sciatica and neuralgia.
  • The oil is sometimes used to treat cellulitis, a bacterial infection causing the skin to become inflamed. Commonly used in chewing gum, toothpaste, root beer, coca-cola and candy.
  • Used as a flavoring agent for toothpaste, chewing gum and soft drinks

We provide wintergreen oil in different size and shapes as per customers’ choice and requirements. We usually use aluminum bottles and glass vessel for packing. Aluminum containers and epoxy-lined metallic barrels in 10ml, 30ml. 40ml, 500ml, 1kg, 2kg, 5kg, 10kg, 25kg, or custom size or wholesale.

Please select from list bellow.

  • MSDS
  • COA
  • Specification sheet
  • Catalog