Abies Essential oil

Abies Essential oil

Botanical Name Abies Spectabilis (D.Don) Mirb
Common Name Himalayan Silver Fir, Abies
Family Pinaceae
Parts of used Leaves
Method of extraction steam distillation
Distribution throughout Nepal above 2400-4000m
Certification

Product Description:

Abies essential oil is widely used as medicine and fragrance in cosmetics as well. Abies oil is obtained by steam distillation from needles and young twigs and leaves of Abies spectabills tree. Fresh leaves and twigs of Abies spectabills tree. Leaves are carminative, expectorant, stomachic, tonic, astringent, used in asthma and bronchitis, dyspepsia, flatulence diarrhea, epilepsy, fever and emaciation; leaf juice antiperiodic. Himalayan silver fir oil is used as a fragrance component in deodorants, room sprays, disenchants, soaps and perfumes.

Chemical Constituents:

Abies essential oil very rich in  biflavonoid, abiesin, n-triacontanol, beta-sitosterol and betuloside are present in the Leaves; alpha-pinene, l-limonene, delta-carene, dipentene, l-bornyl acetate and l-cardinene as major constituents.

Plant Description:

Abies spectabillis Mirb. Is a lofty, black and stout large tree attaining up to 40 m in height. Leaves are spirally arranged, very variable in length, persisting for 8-10 years, flat, about 2mm broad, petiole very short. Male cone sessile, solitary or clustered and female cones 10-15*3.5-7 cm in size.

Medicinal use:

Leaves are carminative, expectorant, stomach, tonic, astringent, used in asthma and bronchitis, dyspepsia, flatulence diarrhea, epilepsy, fever and emaciation; leaf juice anti periodic.

Cosmetic use:

As a fragrance component in deodorants, room sprays, disenchants, soaps and perfumes.

  • MSDS
  • TDS
  • COA
  • Specification Sheet

Fill up the form below

TOP