Peppermint Essential oil

Peppermint Essential oil

Botanical Name Mentha arvensis L.
Common Name Peppermint Essential oil, mint oil
Family Labiatae
Parts of used Whole plant
Method of extraction Steam distillation
Distribution throughout plain land of Nepal
Type of product cultivated

Product Description:

Peppermint Essential oil is a cultivated essential oil. It is widely used as medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Partially wilted leaves of the plant is used to manufacture Peppermint Essential oil. Mentha bush is cultivated in the plain areas of Nepal. Nepalese non-conventional soil and its altitude favors them to become different than others. Mint has been enjoyed in teas and has been used to flavor food in the Middle East, India and Europe. During the middle Ages, powdered Mint leaves are used to whiten teeth. Mint tea is a strong diuretic, and its aroma is used as a mild decongestant for illnesses such as the common cold.

Chemical Constituents:

Peppermint Essential oil clearly shows a protective effect against acid secretion and gastric ulcers in ibuprofen plus pyloric ligation, 0.6 mol/L HCl induced and 90% ethanol-induced ulcer models.

Plant Description: 

Mentha arvensis L. is a perennial herb grows up to 60 cm high. Leaves are simple, opposite, short stalked, oblong, 2.5-5 cm long, obtusely or acutely serrated. Flowers are small, lilac in axillary whorls. Fruits are nutless, smooth. 

Medicinal use:

Oil is good for the nervous system, acting as a regulator and sedative: Menthol is well known as a cardiac tonic in pharmaceutical preparations. It is a good blood cleanser. Because it is antiseptic and anti-bacterial, it can be used in swollen gums, mouth wash or mouth ulcers, toothache.

Other uses:

In the isolation of menthol crystals, in flavoring toothpastes, mouth washes and pharmaceuticals.

 

  • MSDS
  • TDS
  • COA
  • Specification Sheet

Fill up the form below

TOP