Cinnamon Essential oil

Cinnamon Essential oil

Botanical Name Cinnamomum tamala
Common Name Cinnamon
Family Lauraceae
Parts of used bark, leaves and fruits
Method of extraction Steam distillation
Distribution 450 - 2000 m, east to west of Nepal
Certification

Product Description:

Cinnamon Essential oil is obtained by Cinnamomum tamala leaf. It is distributed in tropical and sub-tropical Himalayas; therefore it is grown widely in Chure range of Nepal at altitude of 1500 m. It has aromatic leaves and barks which are used for culinary and medicinal purposes. It is one of the major sources of the medicinal plant leaves known in classic and medieval times as malabathrum. The cinnamon oil and extracts exhibit antibacterial, anti-fungal and antiviral properties. Cinnamon oil is aromatic, astringent, stimulant, expectorant and carminative. The oil shows potent antibacterial and anti-fungal activity.

Chemical Constituents:

Cinnamon Essential oil  contains  Linalool (50%) is the major compound, whereas a-pinene, p-cymene, ß-pinene and limonene range around 5 to 10% each. Phenylpropanoids appear only in traces: Newer work reports 1% cinnamic aldehyde and no eugenol, whereas older literature speaks of traces of both compounds. Leaves and twigs afford essential oil containing cinnamaldehyde as major constituent; others include- ά  and β –pinene, limonene, β-phellandrene, ρ- cymene , ocimene,  γ –terpinene camphor ,linalool, borneol, β- caryophellene, ά-terpineol, benzyl cinnamate, benzaldehyde, eugenylacetate, eugenol and cinnamyle acetate.

Plant Description:

Cinnamomum tamala is a medium sized evergreen tree about 8 meter tall. Leaves simple, short stalked, leathery, ovate, lanceolate, long pointed 10- 15 cm long with 3 conspicuous nearly parallel veins arising from near the base, bright pink when young in spring, aromatic when crushed. Flowers pale yellow, in terminal and axillary-branched clusters. Fruits are ovoid drupe, black, and succulent. The bark is used to manufacture an aromatic essential oil (makes up 0.5% to 1% of its composition). The oil is obtained by roughly pounding the bark, macerating it in seawater, and then quickly distilling the whole.

Medicinal uses:

Useful to reduce blood sugar levels in diabetics, treating flatulence, and indigestion in traditional medicine, to stave off common cold and oxidant stress conditions; and a natural food preservative.

Culinary uses:

Used as a spice; preparation of chocolate, desserts, a masala powder and as an ingredient in the preparation of many popular Asian and Chinese cuisine.

Cosmetic uses:

it is used as fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes, toothpastes, and industrial fragrances

  • MSDS
  • TDS
  • COA
  • Specification Sheet

Fill up the form below

TOP