Chamomile essential oil

Chamomile essential oil

Botanical Name Matricaria chamomilla L.
Common Name German chamomile
Family Compositae
Parts of used flower
Method of extraction steam distillation
Distribution throughout plain land of Nepal.
Type of production cultivated

Plant Description:
Matricaria chamomilla L. is a creeping, herbaceous perennial plant with an erect and smooth branched stem; and it grows up to a height of 15-60 cm. The long and narrow leaves are bipinnate or tripinnate. The flowers are borne in paniculate capitula. The white ray florets are furnished with a ligule, while the disc florets are yellow. The hollow receptacle is swollen and lacks scales. The flowers have a strong, aromatic smell, and bloom in early to mid-summer.

Product Description:
Chamomile essential oil is obtained from the flowers with stalks of Matricaria chamomilla L. through steam distillation. Chamomile oil is used as agents in alcoholic beverages, confections, desserts, perfumes, and cosmetics. As medicinal plants, the chamomile oils is considered to be antispasmodics, carminatives, diaphoretics, emmenagogues, sedatives, and stomachics. The chamomile plants have been used traditionally as bitters, tonics, insect repellents, and as a folk remedies against asthma, colic, fevers, inflammations and cancer.

Chemical Constituents:
Chamazulene, α-bisabolol, α-fenchene, β-caryophyllene, β-elemene, β-selinine, bisabolol oxide-B, δ-cadinene, cyclohexene, santolina triene etc.

Medicinal:
Skin care (most skin-types), acne, allergies, boils burns, eczema, inflamed skin conditions, earache, wounds, menstrual pain, premenstrual syndrome, headache, insomnia, nervous tension and other stress related disorders, digestive. It is used commercially in shampoos for fair hair and it can lighten hair color. The chamomile oils is antispasmodics, carminatives, diaphoretics, emmenagogues, sedatives, and stomachics. It is traditionally used as bitters, tonics, insect repellents, and as a folk remedies against asthma, colic, fevers, inflammations, and cancer.

Cosmetic use:
as a cosmetics, perfumery and as a flavoring agent, it is extensively used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, high class perfumes and hair and bath products.

  • MSDS
  • TDS
  • COA
  • Specification Sheet

Fill up the form below

TOP