Citronella Essential oil

Citronella Essential oil

Botanical Name Cymbopogon winterianus
Common Name Citronella
Family Compositae
Parts of used whole plant
Method of extraction steam distillation
Distribution throughout plain land of Nepal
Type of production cultivated

Product Description:

Citronella Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of partially wilted leaves of Cymbopogon winterianus. The Citronella essential oil is widely used for its antibacterial, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, insect repellent, stomachic, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge properties or substances. It contains citronellal, geraniol, geranial acetate and limonene as its chief constituents.

Chemical Constituents:

Citronella Essential oils contains geraniol, citronellol, geranyl acetate, limonene, citronellyl acetate, elemol and camphene. Other sesquiterpenes are β-elemene, y-cadinene and traces of cubenene, calamenene, cbourbonene, bisabolene, eugenol, nerol, linalol, neral etc.

Plant Description:

Citronella plant-Cymbopogon winterianus Jowitt is a tall fragrant perennial grass, growing up to a height of 1 – 1.5 m. The leaves are sessile, simple, green, and linear, equitantly arranged and can grow to an average size of 60 cm long x 2.5 cm wide. Leaves are glabrous, venation parallel with an acuminate apiece and sheathing base. There are no true stems. The leaf sheath is tubular and acts as a pseudo-stem.

Medicinal:

Anti-infectious, antiseptic, antibacterial, antidepressant, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, diaphoretic fungicidal, insect repellent (mosquito), stomachic, excessive perspiration, oily skin and hair, room deodorizer, rheumatism and arthritic pain. This oil can be used in treatment of problems like oily skin, oily hair, abnormal palpitations, colitis, migraine, neuralgia, fatigue, headache, nausea, and abdominal pain resulting from gas or cramps.

Traditional use:

This oil is used to kill and keep away from insects. It has been found particularly effective on a species of mosquito. This is also effective on lice, body and head louse, and fleas.

Cosmetic use:

In perfumery for the scenting of soaps and in the production of technical preparations.

Culinary use:

Citronella oil is used as a flavoring agent for many foods & beverages.

  • MSDS
  • TDS
  • COA
  • Specification Sheet

Fill up the form below

TOP